“Avrupa’da kemer sıkmayla mücadele ve demokrasinin yeniden kazanılması için ittifaklar inşaa etme”

302

ittifaklarinsaaetmeSYRIZA, Avrupa Sol Partisi, Nicos Poulantzas Enstitüsü ve transform! europe birlikte, “Avrupa’da kemer sıkmayla mücadele ve demokrasinin yeniden kazanılması için ittifaklar inşaa etme” başlığı ile özellikle Yunanistan, Kıbrıs, Portekiz, İspanya, İrlanda gibi kemer sıkma politikalarının uygulandığı ülkelerdeki siyasi parti ve örgütlerinden önemli katılımcıları ile bu hafta sonu Atina’da büyük bir konferans düzenliyor.

Konferansın amacı bir yandan Avrupa’daki ve üye ülkelerdeki önemli problemleri analiz etmek, diğer yandan bu sorunlara karşı, demokrasi ve Avrupa halkalarının çıkarlarını savunmak için ve egemen sınıflara karşın geniş politik ve sosyal ittifaklar oluşturulmasına katkı sağlamak…

Katılımcılar kemer sıkmanın ekonomik, sosyal ve politik etkilerini, mülteci krizi ve Avrupalı toplumlara ve Avrupa Birliğine etkisini, iklim değişikliğinin tehlikelerini, Avrupa Birliği çapında örgütlü emeğe karşı saldırganlıkları, Euro bölgesinin ve genel olarak Avrupa Kurumlarının belirsiz geleceğini tartışacak…

Konferans hem neoliberal politikaların ve hem de şimdiye kadar ki en büyük mülteci dalgasının her gün kıyılarına ulaştığı uzun ve acı deneyimlerinin yaşandığı ülkede, Avrupa’nın büyük politik etkinliği olmasına aday olarak gerçekleşecek… Etkinliğe Yunan hükümeti bakanları ve yetkilileri, entelektüeller, analistler, parti başkanları ve yetkilileri, Avrupa Parlamentosu ve ulusal meclislerin temsilcileri, sendikalar ve sosyal hareketlerden aktivistler katılacak…

Konferans 18-20 Mart tarihlerinde Atina’da gerçekleşecek ve etkinliğe YKP Yürütme Kurulu üyesi Murat Kanatlı da katılacak…

 

Program

Friday, 18 March

17.00.-17.30

WELCOME SPEECHES

Panos Rigas, (Secretary of the Political Secretariat of SYRIZA, Greece)

Athina Athanasiou (Associate professor of Social Anthropology at Panteion University, Nicos Poulantzas Institute, Greece)

 

17:30 – 19:30

FIRST SESSION: Economic, Social and Political Effects of Bail-Out Programs in Greece, Portugal, Ireland and Cyprus: Is There a Way Out of Crisis?

Rania Antonopoulou (Deputy Minister of Labour, Greece)

Yiannos Katsourides (Promitheas institute, Cyprus)

Renato Soeiro (Executive Board of EL, Bloco de Esquerda, Portugal)

Michael Taft (“Unite” the union, Ireland)

Interventions:

Paolo Ferrero (PRC, Italy)

Αdoracion Guaman (University of Valencia, Spain)

Steffen Lehndorff (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany)

Emmanuel Maurel (MΕP, Socialist Party, France)

Foteini Vaki (MP, SYRIZA, Greece)

James Wickham (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland)

Moderator: Kostas Chrysogonos (MEP, SYRIZA, Greece)

 

20:00-22:00

PUBLIC EVENT

Yiannis Dragasakis (Deputy Prime Minister of the Greek Government)

Euclid Tsakalotos (Finance Minister of the Greek Government)

 

Moderator: Kaki Bali (Journalist, Editor, newspaper “Avgi” Sunday’s edition, Greece)

 

Saturday, 19 March

10:00-12:00

SECOND SESSION: The Political Economy of EU Economic Governance: Left Alternatives to Authoritarian Neoliberalism

Susan George (Transnational Institute/Amsterdam, France)

Gregor Gysi (MP, Die Linke, Germany)

Dimitris Papadimoulis (Vice President of the European Parliament, SYRIZA, Greece)

Interventions:

Nicola Fratoianni (MP, Italian Left, Italy)

Εlisabeth Klatzer (ATTAC, Austria)

Dominique Plihon (University Paris XIII, France)

George Ververis (SYRIZA, Greece)

Moderator: Marika Frangaki (Member of the Political Secretariat of SYRIZA, Greece)

 

12:00-12:15 Break

 

12:15-14:15

THIRD SESSION: Stop Climatic Change/For an Ecological Transformation of European Societies

Christophe Aguiton (Coalition Climat 21, ATTAC, France)

Ernest Urtasun (MEP, ICV, Catalonia)

Antje Vollmer (Greens, Germany)

Zoi Vrontisi (Coordinator of the Energy Working Group in Ecogreens and President of the National Center of Environment and Sustainable Development, Greece)

Interventions:

Josef Baum (Environment Working Group, EL, Austria)

Inger V. Johansen (Left-Green Alliance, Denmark)

Chara Kafantari (MP, SYRIZA, Greece),

Luigi Pandolfi (The Other Europe-L’Altra Europa, Italy)

Moderator: Giorgos Chondros (Central Committee of SYRIZA, Greece)

 

14:15-15:00 Lunch Break

 

15:00-17:00

FOURTH SESSION: Refugees, War and Peace, Securitization: New Challenges for Europe

Attila Melegh (Researcher, Demographic Research Institute, Budapest, Hungary)

Yiannis Mouzalas (Deputy Minister of Immigration Policy, Greece)

Sara Prestianni (Responsible for Immigration affairs, ARCI, Italy)

Gabi Zimmer (Chairperson of GUE/NGL, Germany)

Interventions:

Katerina Anastasiou (transform! Austria)

Giuseppe Civati (Possibile, Italy)

Jan Kavan (Czech Social Democratic Party, Czech Republic)

Maite Mola (Vice President of the European Left, Spain)

Veronika Susova-Salminen (historian, political analyst, Czech Republic/Finland)

Tea Vidović (Centre for Peace Studies, Croatia)

Keli Visviki (SYRIZA, Greece)

Moderator: Vassiliki Katrivanou (MP, SYRIZA, Greece)

 

17:00-17:15 Break

 

17:15-19:15

FIFTH SESSION: The Future of European Integration

Walter Baier (Coordinator transform! europe, Austria)

Guillaume Balas (MΕP, Socialist Party, France)

Luciana Castellina (Italy)

Costas Douzinas (MP, SYRIZA, Greece)

Interventions:

Fabio Amato (PRC,Μember of Executive Board EL, Italy)

Tamara Ehs (University of Vienna, Austria)

Bastien Faudot (MRC, France)

Moderator: Xaris Golemis (Director of the Nicos Poulantzas Institute, member of the Political Secretariat of SYRIZA)

 

19:30 -22:00

PUBLIC EVENT: Alliance For Democracy – Against Austerity in Europe

 

Alexis Tsipras (Prime Minister of Greece)

Pierre Laurent (Communist Party of France, President of the E.L.

Declan Kearney (Chairperson of Sinn Fein, Ireland)

Ska Keller (MEP, Alliance ’90/ Greens, Germany)

Marisa Matias (Left Block, Vice President of the E.L., former Presidential Candidate, Portugal)

Tania Gonzalez Penas (MEP, Podemos, Spain)

Representative of the leadershio of the Labour Party, U.K.

 

Sunday, 20 March

10:00-12:30

SIXTH SESSION (roundtable): Protect Collective Agreements, Save Labor Rights

Maria Karamesini (Head of the Greek Manpower Employment Organization – OAED)

Georgios Katrougalos (Briefing from the Minister of Labour, Social Insurance and Social Solidarity, Greece)

Ouria Belaziz (member of the board of the CGT Metal Workers Federation, France)

Fausto Durante (international representative, CGIL, Italy)

Anastasia Frantzeskaki (Member of the board, Association of officials at Piraeus Port Authority S.A., Greece)

Giorgos Gogos (General Secretary of dockworkers’ Union at Piraeus Port Authority S.A.)

Juan José Fernández (Secretary of Employment and Industry, CCOO, Spain)

Costas Koumpounis (Representative of FGTB, Belgium)

Giota Lazaropoulou (Workers’ Association of ex-“ETHNODATA”, Federation of Greek Banks Employees, Greece)

Valentina Orazzini (Responsible for European affairs, FIOM, Italy)

Rosario Rappa (General Secretary of FIOM, Italy)

Eleni Zografaki (President, Federation of Secondary Education State School Teachers, Greece)

 

Moderator: Nasos Iliopoulos (member of the Political S